Please enter your email and password to login:
  Top » Catalog » Privacy Statement My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Catalogs

 Regal Greetings Catalog->
Support Ticket
Tickets...
Sales
Returns/Exchanges
Questions/Comments
Auction Related
Complaints
Suggestions
Other/Misc
Report a Problem
Create Ticket
View Ticket
Information
About Us
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Statement
Conditions of Use
Online Safety
Contact Us
Links
Privacy Statement Privacy Statement
Last revised on January 1, 2004

Our Privacy Commitment to You
Regalit.com values your business and is committed to providing excellent customer service. One essential component of our customer service is ensuring the privacy of the Personal Information of our customers. As of January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("Pipeda") applies to the operations of business in Canada. The act balances an individual's right to the privacy of Personal Information with the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose Personal Information for legitimate business purposes. Our pledge is to safeguard the privacy rights defined in the PIPEDA and all other relevant laws.

How are we complying with the privacy principles of PIPEDA?

  1. Accountability: The owner, Shannon Cole, has taken on the responsibility for ensuring the use of your Personal Information in an appropriate manner.
  2. Identifying Purposes: Regalit.com will identify the reasons for collecting Personal Information before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent: Regalit.com will collect, use or disclose Personal Information only with the individual's knowledge and consent, before or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified.
  4. Limiting Collections: Regalit.com will limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Regalit.com will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those of which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy of Information: Regalit.com will ensure that Personal Information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: Personal Information will be protected from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: Regalit.com will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.
  9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and will be given access to that information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance: An individual can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the owner, Shannon Cole, who is accountable for our compliance with these principles.

Personal Information We Collect
With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, either by telephone, by mail, by intercept survey or through the Internet (www.regalit.com, email, ebay, etc). Typically, we collect and maintain the following:

  • Gender
  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone/Fax Number
  • Date of Birth

It is always your choice as to whether your provide us with your Personal Information. However, please remember that the majority of the information is required to either communicate with your or to complete your order.

How We Use Your Information
Relationships With Our Customers Are Important To Us

We want to provide you with our various services on an ongoing and efficient manner to establish a long lasting relationship which will meet your changing needs.

With your permission, we collect Personal Information about you to:

  • Provide you with products, services or information that you request.
  • Assist in identifying your preferences.
  • Provide you with information about upcoming events, promotions and new and improved services.
  • Protect you and us, against error and fraud.
  • Comply with legal requirements.

Your Personal Information may also be used to provide us with business statistics. These statistics do not contain any information which identifies you personally.

Why do we require your permission?
Regalit.com collect, use or disclose your Personal Information only with your consent. Your consent may be express or implied, and you may give it to us in writing, verbally, electronically, or through an authorized third party (spouse, relative, friend, etc). When you use our products and services we consider that you have implied your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes identified above. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and regulatory restrictions and reasonable notice.

We do not provide or sell customer list to any outside company for marketing, solicitation or any other such purpose. We will not use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  • When required by law or law enforcement purposes.
  • For an emergency that threatens life, heath, or security.
  • To collect a debt that you owe us or to evaluate your credit worthiness.
  • To a third part that we have contracted with to work on our behalf in providing services to your or to assist us in understanding your needs and preferences.
  • To process your order with Regal Greetings and Gifts Inc.

Security and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Regalit.com recognize your concerns about the security of the Personal Information which you provide to us. Our processes and procedures keep your Personal Information safe and secure. We have different safeguards in place (physical, technological and organizational).

Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where required or permitted by law. We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Other uses of your Personal Information will only be undertaken after we have obtained your additional consent, or as may be required by law. We will only keep your information for as long as needed for the stated purposes.


Sharing Personal Information with Others
Regalit.com are not in the business of selling customer lists or Personal Information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the Personal Information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us (such as Regal Greetings and Gifts, local printers, etc).

As Regalit.com continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. Depending on the type of sell, information about your account and/or orders may be one of the transferred business assets. You would be notified of any such sale.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide Personal Information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use this Personal Information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs.

Your Rights

Accessing your Personal Information: You have the right to ask whether we hold any Personal Information about you and to see that information. We will respond to your request for access as soon as possible with a maximum of 30 days of the request being made.

You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your Personal Information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service or product you desire.

Requesting an Update or Correction: If you believe that any of your Personal Information is inaccurate, you may make the corrections yourself by logging into your account and updating your information or you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your Personal Information as soon as possible with a maximum of 30 days of the request being made.

Registering Complaints: In the even of any conflict or other concern regarding access to, or the accuracy of our use of, your Personal Information, you may register a question or complaint with the Owner (Privacy Officer).

Visiting Our Website (www.regalit.com)
A visitor of our website, www.regalit.com, is not required to reveal any Personal Information, such as name, address, or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.

We may collect user information from its website (pages accessed, time frames between pages, users logged in, number of anonymous users, ip address). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience, find ways to improve our site, and to protect our customers and us from fraudulent activities.

Your Personal Information is only collected when you voluntarily complete an online application, request form, or survey. Personal Information collected on our website is only used for the purpose it was intended for (creating an account, processing order, etc) and not used for any other purposes. We will not send you any unsolicited electronic communication.

Regalit.com may also contain links ( within our Link Exchange page) to other websites. The websites under our Link Exchange page are not affiliated with us and have their own Privacy Policies. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other websites and cannot enforce or control any aspect of that site. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how Personal Information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.


Contact Information and Resources
If you wish to access your Personal Information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your Personal Information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your Personal Information, or if you have any other question about our Privacy Policy, please contact the owner as follows:

By Mail: Regalit.com
c/o Shannon Cole
P.O. Box 1576
Bay Roberts, NL A1A 1G0
By Email: privacy@regalit.com

To find out more about federal privacy laws, including the PIPEDA, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit it's website at www.privcom.gc.ca.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time. Any changes will be effective 30 days following providing your notice. Notice of changes to the Privacy Policy may be distributed through our invoice, newsletters or may be posted on our website, www.regalit.com.

Continue
Shopping Cart more
0 items